Skip to content
info@indiansalahkar.com+91 99 8229 8229Mon – Sat, 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Accounting, Auditing & Taxation

Company Audit

Company Audit is a statutory audit conducted under the Companies Act, 2013 to examine a company's financial statements, books of accounts, and statutory records. It ensures compliance with legal requirements, improves financial transparency, strengthens internal controls, and enhances the credibility of the business among shareholders, investors, banks, and regulatory authorities.

7 to 20 working daysTypical timeline
5 documentsSimple checklist
100% onlineNo office visit needed

Get Company Audit done

Free expert consultation · Callback within working hours

At IndianSalahkar, we provide end-to-end Company Audit services across India. Our experienced Chartered Accountants conduct detailed financial audits, statutory compliance reviews, and audit reporting to ensure your company remains fully compliant with applicable laws and accounting standards.


Who Needs Company Audit Services?

Company Audit Services are ideal for:

  • Private Limited Companies
  • Public Limited Companies
  • One Person Companies (OPCs)
  • Section 8 Companies
  • Nidhi Companies
  • Producer Companies
  • Startups
  • Manufacturing Companies

Time Required

The Company Audit process is generally completed within 7 to 20 working days, depending on:

Build Your Business with Confidence

Get your Company Audit conducted by IndianSalahkar and ensure complete compliance with the Companies Act, 2013. Our experts perform a comprehensive audit of your financial records and statutory documents to provide accurate audit reports and help you maintain transparency, regulatory compliance, and financial credibility.

Documents required

  • Last audited financial statements.
  • Current year sale bill,purchase bill with vouchers.
  • Fixed assets register.
  • Bank statement & expense bill.
  • Statement showing valuation of closing stock.

How we get it done

  1. Choose a servicePick what you need or ask us to suggest the right structure.
  2. Share your detailsFill the enquiry form or message us on WhatsApp.
  3. Expert call-backOur executive calls you to confirm scope and fees.
  4. Send documentsShare the checklist documents online — no office visit needed.
  5. Get it doneWe file, follow up and deliver your certificate.

Frequently asked questions

What does audit serves in respect of internal control?

The thrust is to audit for the statutory requirements and also simultaneously report the irregularities and the weakness in the internal control and systems for proper action and rectification.

What is the main purpose of audit?

The purpose of auditing is to satisfy the users of financial statements that the accounts presented to them are drawn up on correct accounting principles together with Accounting Standards/ IAS and that they represent a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the organization. This is possibly one of the most important functions of a CA where specialized training, skill and judgment are required.

What type of organizations required to be audited?

Audits are required of Public/Private Limited companies in the Manufacturing/ Trading/ Service sectors, IT Companies, nationalized banks, financial institutions, non-banking finance companies, public sector undertaking (PSU), Charitable institutions, NGO, Hotels, Hospitals, Cooperative Societies and other small and medium sized enterprises.

Should all companies be audited?

All companies that are not required to have audited financial statements musthave their financial statements independently reviewed.


The focal point is to ensure strong internal & managerial control systems to minimize the risk of accidental or deliberate errors and omissions. Apart from, safeguarding of valuable assets, sufficient division of authority over key control areas and stringent compliance with the internal operating policies and corporate governance.

What should be an approach towards audit?
  • Planning an efficient and effective audit approach by defining the objectives and scope, preparing the programs and scheduling the resources.
  • Obtaining the documenting evidence that the audit area is adequately controlled and the operations are effective and efficient by using appropriate audit techniques.
  • Evaluating the strengths and weaknesses of audit areas and reporting their efficiency, effectiveness and state of control by analyzing the audit evidence.
  • Presenting a report of findings, conclusions and recommendations to inform the management of the adequacy of controls and effectiveness of operations.
  • Assessing the action taken by the management regarding follow-up and reporting techniques.
  • Adhering to the norms of ethics and professional standards to ensure quality and consistency of audit work.

Start your Company Audit today

Share your details and get a clear timeline and all-inclusive quote from our experts.